December Ipsy Bag




 December's Ipsy Bag got here fast! I just got the shipping notification yesterday and here it is! This month's bag had three full size products and two deluxe samples, and as usual cost $10. A sixth bonus sample was released for active members of the Ipsy community, which I've previously ignored, but maybe I'm considering using it now.. I'm gonna be honest and say that I'm not really impressed with this month's goodies, even though they were definitely worth the price. On top of the five-six beauty samples we received this month, we also got a $20 Just Fab coupon (promo code IPSYFAB), and a card letting us all know about Ipsy's new gift subscription service! All who gift an Ipsy Subscription will receive a free gift from Laura Mercier or Sultra. 
 The bag it's self is quite nice. Small and rectangular it is sturdy and made of a shiny gunmetal material with the Ipsy logo printed on the pink lining. I think I'll actually keep and use this month's bag. 
Mai Couture Highlight Papers - $14 (25ct) - $28 (50ct)

These are an innovative product disguised as something most women carry in their purses. Do you have blotting papers in your bag? Probably. These little tissues don't blot away shine, they add some! Mai Couture's Highlighting Papers blot on a bit of a peachy pink highlight. My initial impression is that this color is far too strong for my skintone, but I'll give them a shot anyway. 

The Claims:
Add radiance to desired areas of your face and body. The shimmering highlighter paper from Mai Couture will illuminate any dullness for a glowing complexion. 

The Offer:
20% off your purchase at http://www.maicouture.com/ with the code IPSY1212

 Urban Decay 24/7 Glide on Pencil - Zero. Sample Size - $10, Full Size $19
 Ugh. Really. Again? I just got one of these as a free gift with purchase from Ulta. This happened last month as well with Benefit's They're Real mascara, and once again, its a product I don't really like. I know that Zero is a cult classic eyeliner, but to me it isn't anything special. I'm going to stick my unused pencil in my next giveaway prize. 

The Claims: 
Creamy, forever-lasting, award-winning and waterproof, 24/7 pencils delight you with lush tropical hues, deep metallics, and unusually vibrant neutrals. The best Eye Pencil ever, ever, ever! Never before has a pencil this creamy and brilliant been waterproof, too. Velvety-soft, this never-before-seen formula stays soft and creamy for blending (about 30 seconds), then dries down to a long-lasting finish that WILL NOT budge. Line eyes with a hint of color or go for the full artistic, multi-hued effect with the wide selection of lush tropical hues, deep metallics and unusually vibrant neutrals. 

The Offer:
Get a free travel bag and samples with any $25 Urban Decay Purchase. Use Code ipsy

 Mirabella Prime For Face+Eyes - Full Size - $29. 

I can never tire of trying primers, but this one has a very strange, thin texture that kinda puzzles me. I can't tell how this will work or not. It's completely clear and very different from any face or eye primer I've tried before. I'm not sure how willing I am to use this product on my eye area, since there is a warning on the tube telling me not to use it on my lash lines..

The Claims:
Prime for Face and Eyes weightless, oil-free formula glides onto help promote long-wearing makeup. Vitamin E works as an antioxidant to smooth out lines as it moisturizes and protects skin. Prime provides a silky feel to the skin as it aids in repairing cellular damage.

The Offer:
30% off any purchase at mirabellabeauty.com. Use code

 Be a Bombshell Lip Gloss - Hot Mess - Full Size - $14
All Ipsy subscribers received a Be a Bombshell Eyeliner in our October Bags. While it was a decent eyeliner, it didn't thrill me, and I think this lip gloss will be much of the same. In the tube it looks intensely red, but it's more of a pinky red when swatched. This lip gloss stains the lips and skin quickly. It has a strange dryness to it as well. I will say that the packaging is kinda lovely. 

The Claims:
The perfect holiday “true red” lip gloss that goes on sheer! Layer for a more opaque look. This formula instantly creates the look of fuller more voluptuous lips with luminous shine. This maximum-shine, moisturizing gloss will be perfect for any haute holiday party. The applicator features a soft sponged tip that picks up a generous amount of gloss. 

The Offer:
30% off a Be a Bombshell Order. Use Code IPSY30
 NYX Ultra Pearl Mania Pigment - Charcoal Pearl - Full Size - $3
I'm a self proclaimed NYX Addict, so I was thrilled to see this product in my bag, but between the color and the texture it's kinda meh. The texture of this pigment is kinda dry and very dusty..just like the color. Ipsy was sending out 10 different colors this month, I believe that was the only variable in this months bag (aside from who got the sixth sample and who didn't, but that wasn't a randomized thing). NYX's pigments are a great value, you get a lot of product in this itty bitty vial. Though it's hard to use. 

The Claim:
It’s not hard to sparkle with one of NYX’s ultra-shimmering loose shadow powders that can be used on eyes, cheeks, even lips. These finely-milled mineral eye shadows are high-impact, long-lasting and a little addictive! Just the sparkle you need this holiday! 

The Offer:
30% off Ultra Mania Pearl Pigments at nyxcosmetics.com. Use code IPSYDUST


Total Value of this Month's Bag:
$70+

All products have been added to my upcoming review list. 

What did you think of December's bag?. Did you receive the bonus sample of Urban Decay's new BB Cream? The value is great, but the products just don't wow me. I'm kinda annoyed about getting another product that Ulta was also giving away free this month. WHY IS IT ALWAYS A PRODUCT I DON'T LIKE? =( . That being said I'm not annoyed enough to consider canceling. I subscribe to Ipsy to try new things from companies I wouldn't normally buy from, so I can't always be 100% pleased with every bag, every month. I would love to see more skin care samples though. 

Leave a Comment

  1. lol...i'm still waiting on my tracking code. somehow i get the feeling this one will get lost. sorry your bag isn't quite up to snuff. :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hopefully it doesn't get lost. I hope you enjoy the bag more than I do :D

      Delete
  2. It sounds like a great value, at the very least. I might consider switching to Ipsy from Birchbox, which has been mildly disappointing lately.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Same here! I recently cancelled my Birchbox subscription after the second box. It did not excite me like some of these others...Ipsy.

      Delete
    2. I would definitely choose Ipsy over Birchbox any day! Though I kinda consider subbing to Birchbox from time to time.

      Delete
  3. I can't decide how I feel about this bag. I like the value, but I'm not totally crazy about the values. I'm intrigued by the blotting papers, but I don't think they'll get use from me unless I can use a brush on them. The gloss is interesting since it's not as bright as it looks. But the primer seems meh to me.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Even though it was only $10/month I'm glade I cancelled my subscription. Seems like similar things each month :| The only thing I subscribe to now is PopSugar.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah its kinda repetitive and that bothers me. PopSugar sends out some really neat stuff but its so expensive for a monthly box.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...